logolinksrand Hamburg City Freelancer Server Foren-Übersicht
Players:2/64    *Mod here*
Server Load:0 msec 
Deaths per Minute:0
logorechts  
  SERVERIP : 78.46.109.124:2302


 
  Portal  •  Forum-FAQ  •   Suchen  •  Registrieren  •  Einloggen, um private Nachrichten zu lesen  •  Login  
  Donation/Spenden  •   Donation List  •   Clan Statistik  •   HC Forum Rangsystem Info  •   Player Rankings  •   HC Universum Map  •   Banned Players  •   Bug Tracker  
/

   
 More fps from ati radeon 6490m Nächstes Thema anzeigen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen
Neues Thema eröffnenNeue Antwort erstellen
Autor Nachricht
sure3212000
Admiral


financial_expert_gold time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

rpgchar hcl_donation_gold

Playtime: 3796h
Webmissions: 276


Beiträge: 308
Wohnort: SinCity

Beitrag Titel: More fps from ati radeon 6490m
Verfasst am: 25.03.12 19:31
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

My fps is limited to my moniter refresh rate 60hz in 1360x768 ..i get 100fps on 800x600...i use external crt moniter.. I wanna know is there any possible way to delimit my fps by turning off vsync in my ati?

I have switchable graphics laptop ... ati radeon 6490m and intel hd graphics 3000..so i cant download and use ati softwares from ati website directly..rather i should download driver updates from laptop manufacturer site "HP"..but no update so far on vsync as far as i know...

But i turned on fixed mode graphics in BIOS from default dynamic mode graphics ..so i guess i can use seperate drivers from respected graphic card manufacturers... but still ati tray tool dosent support-screen goes blue and asks me to restart...

Following solution does not work,
Catalyst control centre>3D>wait for vertical rate>always off.(no change in fps'60')
And also no force vsync off option in intel graphic control panel
No option in freelancer to turn off vsync..

Is there any solution u know?

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
sure3212000 is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
InFiNiTy
Sector Admiral


financial_expert_gold time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

combat_expert_gold rpgchar urgestein_bronze

Playtime: 1473h
Webmissions: 108


Beiträge: 1517

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 25.03.12 20:58
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Ati tray tools
http://img716.imageshack.us/img716/4301/sdfma.png
InFiNiTy is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
sure3212000
Admiral


financial_expert_gold time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

rpgchar hcl_donation_gold

Playtime: 3796h
Webmissions: 276


Beiträge: 308
Wohnort: SinCity

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 26.03.12 02:29
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

can you tell me the version of tray tool above?

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
sure3212000 is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
InFiNiTy
Sector Admiral


financial_expert_gold time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

combat_expert_gold rpgchar urgestein_bronze

Playtime: 1473h
Webmissions: 108


Beiträge: 1517

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 26.03.12 13:31
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

sure3212000 hat folgendes geschrieben:
can you tell me the version of tray tool above?


v1.7.9.1557 but I dont think that newer version wont have that option Very Happy
InFiNiTy is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
sure3212000
Admiral


financial_expert_gold time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

rpgchar hcl_donation_gold

Playtime: 3796h
Webmissions: 276


Beiträge: 308
Wohnort: SinCity

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 26.03.12 15:09
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

it workded for few secs as i saw 182 fps..but then again back to 60 and It gives me a blue screen and does a physical memory dump every time a start it...

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
sure3212000 is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
ArminPlugin
Sector Admiral


rangmaster time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

combat_expert_bronze rpgchar hcl_donation_bronze financial_supporter


Helper Rank I
Playtime: 12376h
Webmissions: 1736


Beiträge: 40828

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 26.03.12 16:05
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Test this Version--> http://www.chip.de/downloads/ATI-Tray-Tools_13014959.html

And Tray Tools jumps back to 60fps, when you go on Desktop.
ArminPlugin is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenWebsite dieses Benutzers besuchen
sure3212000
Admiral


financial_expert_gold time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

rpgchar hcl_donation_gold

Playtime: 3796h
Webmissions: 276


Beiträge: 308
Wohnort: SinCity

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 26.03.12 16:41
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

still same blue screen physical dump check when i try to open freelancer ...i tried with Run as administrator also ...

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
sure3212000 is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
Lacoxa
Petty Officer


financial_expert_bronze rpgchar

Playtime: 336h
Webmissions: 1


Beiträge: 60

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 24.09.12 11:42
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Maybe i have found a way =)
Pn me
Lacoxa is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
General Jack
Admiral


financial_expert_gold time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

rpgchar urgestein_bronze financial_supporter

Playtime: 1584h
Webmissions: 19


Beiträge: 4137
Wohnort: asdasd

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 27.10.13 18:56
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

huhu,

1920x1080 ingame with 75hz.
why i can run bf3 on untra with more as 160 fps, but freelancer just get 30 fps all time with v-sync off?

I cant install tray toolz to increase my fps to over 100.
my problem is that I installed ATI Tray Tools and it gives me an error when I try to run it. it says "Can not initialize ATIPDLXX library! Exiting now...." does anyone know how to fix this? well i use the Gigabyte Radeon HD 7970 GHz Edition.

V-sync is off in my Cata 13,6.

i test diff toolz but still low fps:
RadeonPro but, still 12 / 30 FPS ingame. MSI Afterburner don´t works at all.

any idea´s ?!

_________________
ok
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
General Jack is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenE-Mail senden
Husteln
Pilot Officer


financial_expert_bronze time_bandit_gold rpgchar

Playtime: 1173h
Webmissions: 9


Beiträge: 197

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 28.10.13 10:32
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

ATT can be considered rather buggy software, e.g. causes various errors around system after prolonged usage (still its best for maximizing FL's FPS Very Happy). I would try older drivers (but can't say how its gonna affect brand new 7970), compatibility mode, or direct google search with error text
Husteln is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
\^AMG^/
Combat Officer


basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold rpgchar

Playtime: 571h
Webmissions: 9


Beiträge: 148

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 28.10.13 16:33
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Freelancer is old thats why.
If Ati Tools dont work for someone try program called "Radeon Pro". I dont remember exactly version ( i think only on older worked ) but we can there also force vsync off in FL.
I think there should be more info in this topic
http://discoverygc.com/forums/archive/index.php?thread-77520-3.html
( I dont remember exactly where I dont have time right now to check ).

Btw Jack 7970 nice card I actually have 7870 still very nice, after little OC I think I dont need more performance right now.
\^AMG^/ is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
General Jack
Admiral


financial_expert_gold time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

rpgchar urgestein_bronze financial_supporter

Playtime: 1584h
Webmissions: 19


Beiträge: 4137
Wohnort: asdasd

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 28.10.13 16:49
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

well, i use radeonpro1.1.... for playing with 40/60 fps atm.
it´s alot better as with only 14 ^^

_________________
ok
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
General Jack is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenE-Mail senden
\^AMG^/
Combat Officer


basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold rpgchar

Playtime: 571h
Webmissions: 9


Beiträge: 148

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 28.10.13 17:47
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Strange I have 75fps when vsync on ( 75Hz monitor ).
I uninstalled Radeon Pro some time ago so I dont know what fps I would have without vsync but 40/60 is really weird.
Have you tried update DirectX ? Reinstall game etc?
\^AMG^/ is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
General Jack
Admiral


financial_expert_gold time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

rpgchar urgestein_bronze financial_supporter

Playtime: 1584h
Webmissions: 19


Beiträge: 4137
Wohnort: asdasd

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 28.10.13 18:01
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

it´s okay i can play too this.

_________________
ok
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
General Jack is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenE-Mail senden
~Eye~
Vice Admiral


financial_expert_gold time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

combat_expert_bronze rpgchar

Playtime: 1006h


Beiträge: 440

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 29.10.13 10:47
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Ich hab das gleiche Problem wie Jack. "Can not initialize ATIPDLXX library! Exiting now....". Ist aber erst seitdem ich das neue Catalyst Controll Center drauf hab.
~Eye~ is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
General Jack
Admiral


financial_expert_gold time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

rpgchar urgestein_bronze financial_supporter

Playtime: 1584h
Webmissions: 19


Beiträge: 4137
Wohnort: asdasd

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 29.10.13 11:35
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

well the fps are at 40/60 mostly ^^
but drops if NPC spawn or player and if i open my interface ingame.... any ideas how to fix that. ^^

_________________
ok
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
General Jack is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenE-Mail senden
Harap-Alb
Petty Officer


financial_expert_bronze time_bandit_bronze rpgchar

Playtime: 200h
Webmissions: 1


Beiträge: 5

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 24.11.13 14:53
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

@General Jack

maybe this can help u dunno but u can try this fix

http://sof.zumreden.de/portal/?p=394

this is an example for nvidia cards but it works on AMD cards in the same way
Harap-Alb is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
protege
Petty Officer


financial_expert_bronze rpgchar

Playtime: 160h
Webmissions: 11


Beiträge: 25

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 25.12.13 22:47
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Zitat:
it workded for few secs as i saw 182 fps..but then again back to 60 and It gives me a blue screen and does a physical memory dump every time a start it...

PRO TIP
If your monitor doesn't have more than 60Hz refresh rate, you ain't getting more than 60FPS visible. In any game having VSync you won't get more FPS just because you don't have high enough refresh rate to support it. You can see more than 60FPS on in-game meters (like Fraps), but you won't be able to see them anyway.

My solution is: buy 120Hz monitor if you want more.

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
protege is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
\^AMG^/
Combat Officer


basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold rpgchar

Playtime: 571h
Webmissions: 9


Beiträge: 148

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 27.12.13 02:04
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Bullshit
Eye 'has' 45-55Hz. But if you have more than 30fps in game you see smooth video - if you have more than 30fps you don't see changes, but you feel it (it's still smooth, but mouse moves are faster, you can react faster etc).
Monitors which are able to run with more than 60hz works different. With 120Hz we can see better any changes on the screen. Because with 120Hz monitor give us 2x more screens than 60Hz.
60Hz = 60 screens every second
120Hz - 120 Screens every second.
Now example.
In each second 'game send' 120 parts of screen. Enemy shows up at third screen.
120Hz monitor - we will see it at third screen
60Hz monitor - we will see it at second screen but 2 screens 60Hz monitor = 4 screens 120Hz monitor.
So on the 60Hz monitor we will saw enemy a bit later and thats why movement on 120Hz monitors looks more smoothly, because every move will be responded faster (on 60Hz monitor "we wait more for screen with position changed").

I think its work something like this Razz
Sry for my english.
\^AMG^/ is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
General Jack
Admiral


financial_expert_gold time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

rpgchar urgestein_bronze financial_supporter

Playtime: 1584h
Webmissions: 19


Beiträge: 4137
Wohnort: asdasd

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 27.12.13 16:39
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

if you say 60 fps is like 180 fps you just troll at all.

well,

My spec´s
Intel Xeon E3-1230v2, boxed, LGA1155
16GB-Kit Corsair Vengeance Low Profile black 1600
Gigabyte Radeon HD 7970, WindForce 3X, 3GB GDDR5
Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB / OS win7 Ulti 64bit
WD Caviar Green 1TB / Just for Data
be quiet! STRAIGHT POWER CM BQT E9-CM-580W 80+Gold
ASRock H77 Pro4/MVP, Sockel 1155, ATX

The Problem was my GPU is too new and need a new Catalyst higher as 12.6. And if you use ATI Tray Tools on a card like this, it doesn't work.
if you try to install ATI Tray Tools : "Can not initialize ATIPDLXX library! Exiting now...." because the new ATI/AMD driver don´t have the "ATIPDLXX files" after 12.6 in the liberty of Catalyst.

So i use the RadeonRro Tool 1.1.0.6, why this simply it allows to force off V-sync. don't use a newer radeonpro it will don´t work.
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.

If you have FL on you OS like me use just Admin-mode on the FL.exe / Win XP Sp3/SP2 will just get NPC laggs.

I use bandicam i set the FPS-Limit to 120 FPS, because it will jump to 189/177 all the time and you will jump in game.
I play on 1920/1080 with 120FPS

_________________
ok
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
General Jack is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenE-Mail senden
\^AMG^/
Combat Officer


basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold rpgchar

Playtime: 571h
Webmissions: 9


Beiträge: 148

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 28.12.13 12:20
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Mine :
i7 920 @ 4,1GHz
Asus Rampage II Extreme (LGA1366)
3x4GB DDR3
Gigabyte Windforce HD7970 (OC version) - So i think it's same like yours
Seagate ST1000DM003 (1TB HDD)
OCZ StealthxStream 2 600W
Fractal Design Core 3000.

I don't know now (i'm just after fresh W7 install) but few days ago i was able to play in FL at normal 180fps.
I used last beta drivers + RadeonPro utility.
Dunno why it doesn't work for you. Check DirectX updates/change driver....

I was even able to minimalize game without fps drop. Only sometimes after maximalize I get 60fps.
\^AMG^/ is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
protege
Petty Officer


financial_expert_bronze rpgchar

Playtime: 160h
Webmissions: 11


Beiträge: 25

Beitrag Titel:
Verfasst am: 28.12.13 22:17
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Zitat:
but you feel it (it's still smooth, but mouse moves are faster, you can react faster etc).

That's just an illusion, trust me Mouse moves faster/smoother due to dpi limit and reaction time is something COMPLETELY NOT tied to your monitor, you can get that for a fact. Basically the rest of your post is just confrimation of what I said before.

You simply cannot get more than 60fps on monitor with 60Hz refresh rate. That's basically why pro-players of games like Quake or Starcraft need monitors with usually >120Hz, because you wouldn't be able to see more than 60fps.

Zitat:
if you say 60 fps is like 180 fps you just troll at all.

?

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.
protege is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht senden
cvekiboy
Sector Admiral


financial_expert_silber time_bandit_gold basefinder_gold jumpholefinder_gold

combat_expert_gold rpgchar

Playtime: 1874h


Beiträge: 10

Beitrag Titel: more n more do boost that bitcha
Verfasst am: 29.12.13 17:58
Antworten mit ZitatNach oben

Now GO all for it!
A new ERA of FL engine ahead.

Login out...

END

_________________
Posted Image, might have been reduced in size. Click Image to view fullscreen.... maybe Im noob, but at least Im NOT pussy!
cvekiboy is offline Benutzer-Profile anzeigenPrivate Nachricht sendenWebsite dieses Benutzers besuchen
Beiträge der letzten Zeit anzeigen:      
Neues Thema eröffnenNeue Antwort erstellen


 Gehe zu:   



Nächstes Thema anzeigen
Vorheriges Thema anzeigen
Du kannst keine Beiträge in dieses Forum schreiben.
Du kannst auf Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht antworten.
Du kannst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht bearbeiten.
Du kannst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht löschen.
Du kannst an Umfragen in diesem Forum nicht mitmachen.


 



I love HHC
Last 10 Deaths


Google





   
  8 users on website
powered by 230 volt, phpBB with modifications by Niwo. Alle Zeiten sind GMT + 1 Stunde
This page has been viewed 221255968 times.
Servertime: 13:59:38 Current server uptime: 267 days, 0 users, load average: 0.00, 0.00, Server Disk Space free: 23157 MB


Spendenkontostand / donating account balance
Page generation time: 0.4917s (PHP: 87% - SQL: 13%) - SQL queries: 20 - GZIP disabled - Debug off